fbpx

Penstemon digitalis ‘husker red’

$4.95

Penstemon digitalis is a clump-forming, Missouri-native perennial which typically grows 3-5′ tall and occurs in prairies, fields, wood margins, open woods and along railroad tracks. Features white, two-lipped, tubular flowers (to 1.25″ long) borne in panicles atop erect, rigid stems. Flowers bloom mid-spring to early summer. Basal leaves are elliptic and stem leaves are lance-shaped to oblong.

Penstemon is sometimes commonly called beard tongue because the sterile stamen has a tuft of small hairs.

‘Husker Red’ typically grows 2-3′ tall. Features white (sometimes with a pink blush), two-lipped, tubular flowers borne in panicles atop erect, rigid stems. Flowers bloom mid-spring to early summer. Leaves are maroon (hence the cultivar name). Basal leaves are elliptic and stem leaves are lance-shaped to oblong. Perennial Plant Association Plant of the Year (1996).

Common Name: beardtongue  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

17 in stock

Category:

Description

Penstemon digitalis is a clump-forming, Missouri-native perennial which typically grows 3-5′ tall and occurs in prairies, fields, wood margins, open woods and along railroad tracks. Features white, two-lipped, tubular flowers (to 1.25″ long) borne in panicles atop erect, rigid stems. Flowers bloom mid-spring to early summer. Basal leaves are elliptic and stem leaves are lance-shaped to oblong.

Penstemon is sometimes commonly called beard tongue because the sterile stamen has a tuft of small hairs.

‘Husker Red’ typically grows 2-3′ tall. Features white (sometimes with a pink blush), two-lipped, tubular flowers borne in panicles atop erect, rigid stems. Flowers bloom mid-spring to early summer. Leaves are maroon (hence the cultivar name). Basal leaves are elliptic and stem leaves are lance-shaped to oblong. Perennial Plant Association Plant of the Year (1996).

Common Name: beardtongue  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil