fbpx

Muscadine – 1 gal pot

$19.95

Grow your own grapes for delicious juicy summer fruit. We have several varieties of muscadine in including Jumbo, Black, Cowart and Carlos Muscadine.
All of these are coastal southern favorites, and also are very good when made into jams and jellies. Most of our vines are self-fertile.
Common Name: Muscadine (Muscadinia rotundifolia) 
Type: Fruit
Family: Vitaceae
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: to 5 ft
Spread: to 15 ft
Fruit Time: Mid – Late Summer
Fruit Description: Deep red juicy fruit and sweet tart skins.
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium, but plant in well drained soil. Avoid having grapevine in standing water.
Maintenance: Train onto a trellis for improved fruit production and easier harvesting. Prune annually training to 2 or 4 cordons.
Suggested Use: Great for eating and for jams and jellies.
Tolerates: Slightly cold hardy.

12 in stock

SKU: fruit-vine-muscadine-01 Category:

Description

Grow your own grapes for delicious juicy summer fruit. We have several varieties of muscadine in including Jumbo, Black, Cowart and Carlos Muscadine.
All of these are coastal southern favorites, and also are very good when made into jams and jellies. Most of our vines are self-fertile.
Common Name: Muscadine (Muscadinia rotundifolia) 
Type: Fruit
Family: Vitaceae
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: to 5 ft
Spread: to 15 ft
Fruit Time: Mid – Late Summer
Fruit Description: Deep red juicy fruit and sweet tart skins.
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium, but plant in well drained soil. Avoid having grapevine in standing water.
Maintenance: Train onto a trellis for improved fruit production and easier harvesting. Prune annually training to 2 or 4 cordons.
Suggested Use: Great for eating and for jams and jellies.
Tolerates: Slightly cold hardy.