fbpx

Eupatorium ‘Little Joe’ – Quart size pot

$7.95

Eutrochium dubium, commonly known as coastal plain Joe Pye weed, is a coarse, herbaceous perennial that typically grows to 3-5’ tall and to 2-4’ wide on purple-spotted stems with veined leaves (to 6” long) arranged in whorls of 3-4. This is a wetland species which is native primarily to sandy swamps, riverbanks and moist thickets in Eastern North America from Nova Scotia and Maine south along the coastal plain to South Carolina and Alabama. Small disk flowers ranging in color from pale pink to dark purple bloom in dome-shaped clusters (4-7” across) from July to September. Lovely in larger format flower arrangements. DEER RESISTANT!

Common Name: Joe Pye weed  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Mauve purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

14 in stock

Category:

Description

Eutrochium dubium, commonly known as coastal plain Joe Pye weed, is a coarse, herbaceous perennial that typically grows to 3-5’ tall and to 2-4’ wide on purple-spotted stems with veined leaves (to 6” long) arranged in whorls of 3-4. This is a wetland species which is native primarily to sandy swamps, riverbanks and moist thickets in Eastern North America from Nova Scotia and Maine south along the coastal plain to South Carolina and Alabama. Small disk flowers ranging in color from pale pink to dark purple bloom in dome-shaped clusters (4-7” across) from July to September. Lovely in larger format flower arrangements. DEER RESISTANT!

Common Name: Joe Pye weed  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Mauve purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil