fbpx

Echinacea purpurea ‘Pow Wow White’ – 4″ pot

$4.95

Very floriferous, Echinacea purpurea ‘PowWow White‘ is a luminous Coneflower with large, pure white flowers, 4 in. across (10 cm), adorned with a skirt of wide, overlapping, downward-arching petals surrounding a golden yellow cone. Well branched, its numerous flowering stems are sturdy and held upright. Flowers bloom from late spring to late summer.

Common Name: purple coneflower  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White rays with yellow center cone
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

19 in stock

Category:

Description

Very floriferous, Echinacea purpurea ‘PowWow White‘ is a luminous Coneflower with large, pure white flowers, 4 in. across (10 cm), adorned with a skirt of wide, overlapping, downward-arching petals surrounding a golden yellow cone. Well branched, its numerous flowering stems are sturdy and held upright. Flowers bloom from late spring to late summer.

Common Name: purple coneflower  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White rays with yellow center cone
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil