fbpx

Coreopsis ‘Zagreb’

$3.95

Coreopsis ‘Zagreb’

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in poor, sandy or rocky soils with good drainage. Tolerant of heat, humidity and drought. Prompt deadheading of spent flower stalks can be tedious for a large planting, but does tend to encourage additional bloom and prevent any unwanted self-seeding. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Species plants can spread somewhat aggressively in the garden by both rhizomes and self-seeding.

‘Zagreb’ can spread in the garden by rhizomes and self-seeding, particularly in moist fertile soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis verticillata, commonly called threadleaf coreopsis or whorled coreopsis, is a rhizomatous perennial which typically grows in dense, bushy clumps to 1-3′ tall. Features yellow, daisy-like flowers (1-2″ diameter). Flowers appear singly in loose clusters  in a profuse and lengthy late spring to late summer bloom. Shearing plants in mid-summer will promote a fall rebloom.

Common Name: threadleaf coreopsis  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

16 in stock

Category:

Description

Coreopsis ‘Zagreb’

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in poor, sandy or rocky soils with good drainage. Tolerant of heat, humidity and drought. Prompt deadheading of spent flower stalks can be tedious for a large planting, but does tend to encourage additional bloom and prevent any unwanted self-seeding. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Species plants can spread somewhat aggressively in the garden by both rhizomes and self-seeding.

‘Zagreb’ can spread in the garden by rhizomes and self-seeding, particularly in moist fertile soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis verticillata, commonly called threadleaf coreopsis or whorled coreopsis, is a rhizomatous perennial which typically grows in dense, bushy clumps to 1-3′ tall. Features yellow, daisy-like flowers (1-2″ diameter). Flowers appear singly in loose clusters  in a profuse and lengthy late spring to late summer bloom. Shearing plants in mid-summer will promote a fall rebloom.

Common Name: threadleaf coreopsis  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil