fbpx

Bellemcanda chinensis

$9.95

Bellemcanda chinensis – Iris domestica, commonly called blackberry lily or leopard lily, is an erect, rhizomatous perennial which typically grows 2-3′ tall. Lily-like, deep orange flowers (to 2″ across), heavily spotted with red dots, have 6 petal-like perianth segments. Flowers appear in early to-mid summer in sprays above the foliage on wiry, naked stems typically rising to 3′ (less frequently to 4′) tall. Sword-shaped, iris-like, medium green leaves (to 10″ long) are in flattened fans. Flowers give way to pear-shaped seed pods which split open when ripe (late summer), with each pod revealing a blackberry-like seed cluster, hence the common name of blackberry lily. Spotting on the flowers gives rise to the additional common name of leopard lily.

Common Name: blackberry lily  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Iridaceae
Native Range: Himalayas to Russian Far East
Zone: 5 to 10
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Orange dotted with red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Dried
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

10 in stock

Category:

Description

Bellemcanda chinensis – Iris domestica, commonly called blackberry lily or leopard lily, is an erect, rhizomatous perennial which typically grows 2-3′ tall. Lily-like, deep orange flowers (to 2″ across), heavily spotted with red dots, have 6 petal-like perianth segments. Flowers appear in early to-mid summer in sprays above the foliage on wiry, naked stems typically rising to 3′ (less frequently to 4′) tall. Sword-shaped, iris-like, medium green leaves (to 10″ long) are in flattened fans. Flowers give way to pear-shaped seed pods which split open when ripe (late summer), with each pod revealing a blackberry-like seed cluster, hence the common name of blackberry lily. Spotting on the flowers gives rise to the additional common name of leopard lily. Formerly known as Belamcanda chinensis.

Common Name: blackberry lily  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Iridaceae
Native Range: Himalayas to Russian Far East
Zone: 5 to 10
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Orange dotted with red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Dried
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought