fbpx

Agastache ‘Blue Boa’ – Giant Hyssop – 1 Quart

$9.95

Long-blooming deep-violet clusters on showy, luxurious 5” flower spikes. DEER RESISTANT and Irresistible!
Common Name: giant hyssop  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: Spring to September
Bloom Description: Violet blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer
Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of some light shade. Good soil drainage is essential. Plants will perform poorly and may not survive winter in hard clay soils that retain moisture. Plants tolerate heat and some dry soils once established. Deadhead spent flowers to promote additional bloom.

‘Blue Boa’ is a vigorous hybrid cultivar (exact parentage is unknown) with a stiffly upright habit that typically grows to 2-3’ tall. It features showy, deep, violet-blue flowers which bloom from June to September in large terminal spikes (to 6” tall) that rise above the clumping foliage. Each flower spike has 8-12 false whorls. This plant is commonly called hyssop or hummingbird mint.

10 in stock

Categories: ,

Description

Long-blooming deep-violet clusters on showy, luxurious 5” flower spikes. Irresistible!
Common Name: giant hyssop  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: Spring to September
Bloom Description: Violet blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer
Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of some light shade. Good soil drainage is essential. Plants will perform poorly and may not survive winter in hard clay soils that retain moisture. Plants tolerate heat and some dry soils once established. Deadhead spent flowers to promote additional bloom.

‘Blue Boa’ is a vigorous hybrid cultivar (exact parentage is unknown) with a stiffly upright habit that typically grows to 2-3’ tall. It features showy, deep, violet-blue flowers which bloom from June to September in large terminal spikes (to 6” tall) that rise above the clumping foliage. Each flower spike has 8-12 false whorls. This plant is commonly called hyssop or hummingbird mint. U.S. Plant Patent PP24,050 was issued on November 26, 2013.